Milwaukee Deputy Sheriff's Ass'n v. Clarke
[…] ¶ 7 We review de novo a trial court's grant of summary judgment. Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315-17, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987). Summary judgment must be granted when there is no genuine issue of material fact and a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2). "The effect of counter-motions for summary judgment ... is an assertion by the parties that the facts are undisputed, that in effect the facts are stipulated, and that only issues of law are before the court." Eichenseer v. Madison-Dane County Tavern League, Inc., 2008 WI 38, ¶ 4, 308 Wis.2d 684, 748 N.W.2d 154.

B. Sheriff Clarke has constitutional authority over the duties set forth in WIS. STAT. § 59.27(4).

¶ 8 The issue before us is whether the "serv[ice] or execut[ion of] all processes, writs, precepts and orders issued or made by lawful authority and delivered to the sheriff" falls within Sheriff Clarke's constitutional powers, rights, and duties.