Mimick v. U.S.
[…] (Quoting Black's Law Dictionary 66 (5th ed. 1979).) Because the copies of the summonses served on the taxpayers and the banks did not include signed written notations that the copies were correct copies of the originals, the court concluded that they were not attested copies and could not be enforced. This appeal followed. We agree that the copies were not attested but reverse and remand for reasons hereinafter set forth.

II.

Under § 7603 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 100 Stat. 2778, as amended, 26 U.S.C. § 7603 (1988), a summons "shall be served by the Secretary, by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode...." (Emphasis added.) The requirement has its origin in the Act of July 13, 1866, § 9, 14 Stat. 98, 102. A contemporary dictionary defines the word "attest" as "to bear witness to; to certify; to affirm to be true or genuine; as, to attest the truth of a writing; to attest a copy of record."