Mindock v. Dumars, Civil Action No. 18-cv-03240-RBJ
[…] Sutton v. Utah State Sch. for Deaf & Blind, 173 F.3d 1226, 1236 (10th Cir. 1999) (quoting Miller v. Glanz, 948 F.2d 1562, 1565 (10th Cir. 1991)).

III. ANALYSIS
A. DuMars' Motion for Summary Judgment on Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-41-11

I first address DuMars' motion for summary judgment to dismiss the original plaintiffs' complaint. ECF No. 51. DuMars asserts that the original plaintiffs' suit is time-barred under Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-41-111.1 Section 38-41-111 provides a seven-year statute of limitation for suits challenging "any final decree or final order of any court of record in this stateor any instrument of conveyance, deed, certificate of sale, or release executed by any private trustee, successor in trust, public trustee, sheriff, marshal, county treasurer, or any public official whatsoever." Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-41-111(1).

In response, the original plaintiffs argue (1) that § 38-41-111 applies only to title derived from "governmental action that resulted in the issuance of a deed from a public official," and (2) that the 2007 Deed was not conveyed by governmental action but rather by Stephen and June as private individuals. ECF No. 55 ¶ 4. I address each argument in turn.

1. Statutory Interpretation of Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-41-111

DuMars argues that Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-41-111 broadly precludes attack on five sources of title: (1) judicial conveyance; (2) any other instrument of conveyance; (3) conveyance by deeds; (4) conveyance by certificate of sales; and (5) releases "executed by any private trustee, successor in trust, public trustee, sheriff, marshal, county treasurer, or any public official." I find that this interpretation contradicts both a plain reading of the statute and Colorado state law precedent.