Miner v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., Inc.
[…] 17. Interest payments authorized by K.S.A. 40-3110(b) for unpaid personal injury protection benefits are a matter of judicial discretion subject to being overruled only when there is an abuse of discretion.

18. Under the facts of this case, after consideration of the entire record and the erroneous bases upon which the trial court entered judgment and against which interest was assessed, it is held the trial court abused its discretion in assessing statutory interest against the insurer.

19. K.S.A. 40-3111(b) provides for the trial court to assess attorney fees against the insurer when "the court finds that the insurer or self-insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment."

20. Whether there was just cause to refuse payment and, therefore, justification for denial of attorney fees is in the trial court's sound discretion.

21. Costs and expenses do not ordinarily include attorney fees. The allowance of attorney fees is dependent upon express statutory authority.