Minervino v. University of Montana
[…] Law Firm of Graybill, et al. (1990), 246 Mont. 175, 180, 803 P.2d 1089, 1093.

Minervino's next contention is that the University is a "political subdivision" under § 25-2-126(3), MCA, rather than the "state" under § 25-2-126(1), MCA. Therefore, she argues, since trial of an action against a political subdivision is proper in the county where the claim arose or where the political subdivision is located, the University's campus in Great Falls establishes proper venue in Cascade County. We disagree.

Montana's venue statute for actions against the state or a political subdivision is § 25-2-126, MCA, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) The proper place of trial for an action against the state is in the county in which the claim arose or in Lewis and Clark County. In an action brought by a resident of the state, the county of his residence is also a proper place of trial.

. . . . .

(3) The proper place of trial for an action against a political subdivision is in the county in which the claim arose or in any county where the political subdivision is located.

Resolution of the issue before us requires definition of the terms "state" and "political subdivision" contained in subsections (1) and (3), respectively, of § 25-2-126, MCA.