Minn. Citizens Concerned for Life, Inc. v. Swanson
[…] See id. subdivs. 2 and 3. According to Goldsmith, a political fund is simply an “account,” and unless the association accepts contributions from others, it need not use a separate “bank or depository account.” Instead, the association may track the funds used for independent expenditures using “an internal bookkeeping device, or something as simple as a spreadsheet.”

The treasurer must register the political fund “by filing a statement of organization” with the Board. SeeMinn.Stat. § 10A.14, subdiv. 1. This filing must occur “no later than 14 days after the ... [political] fund ... has made a contribution, received contributions, or made expenditures in excess of $100.” 3Id. The filing must include the contact information for the association, the political fund, and the treasurer, as well as a list of all depositories or safe deposit boxes used. See id. at subdiv. 2.