Minn. Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party By Ken Martin v. Simon
[…] Statutory Interpretation

Our interpretation of whether the felony punishments in two statutes apply to the third turns on the interplay (or lack thereof) among three statutes: the caucus-eligibility, election-eligibility, and unlawful-voting statutes. We begin with the caucus-eligibility statute, which states in part that "[o]nly those individuals who are or will be eligible to vote at the time of the next state general election, may vote or be elected a delegate or officer at the precinct caucus."2 Minn. Stat. § 202A.16, subd. 1. But the only enforcement mechanism in this caucus statute lies with the other caucus participants, stating that "[i]n case the right of a person to participate at the caucus is challenged, the question of the right to participate shall be decided by a vote of the whole caucus. A person so challenged may not vote on the question of the person's right to participate." Id. , subd. 3 (emphasis added).3

Because voter eligibility for caucuses turns on the election-eligibility statute, we look next at Minnesota Statutes section 201.014, which explains the requirements for who is eligible to vote:

Subdivision 1. Requirements.