Minnesota Federation of Teachers v. Nelson
[…] The Act provides eleventh and twelfth grade secondary school students with the opportunity to obtain high school credit by taking courses at an "eligible institution." The purpose of the Act is "to promote rigorous academic pursuits and to provide a wider variety of options to high school pupils by encouraging and enabling secondary pupils to enroll full-time or part-time in non-sectarian courses or programs in eligible post-secondary institutions." § 123.3514, Subd. 2. An "eligible institution" is defined as "a Minnesota public post-secondary institution or a private, residential, two-year or four-year, liberal arts, degree-granting college or university located in Minnesota." § 123.3514, Subd. 3. A student participating in the program need not pay the institution for credits earned and applied towards secondary school graduation requirements. § 123.3514, Subd. 7. The state, through the Department of Education, must reimburse the institution for the credits under a