Minnesota Power and Light Co. v. U.S., 85-1757
[…] Among the fleet were 49 heavy trucks, the tax status of which is here in issue. At the same time MPLC also owned about 40 heavy-duty trailers. Each of those trucks had an actual unloaded weight in excess of 9,000 pounds and each was equipped with a coupling device, known as a pintle hook, to enable the trucks to tow taxpayer's heavy-duty trailers.

The Internal Revenue Code imposes a highway use tax on certain vehicles under the following statutory scheme. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 4481(a) (1982), provides, in pertinent part:

A tax is hereby imposed on the use of any highway motor vehicle which (together with the semitrailers and trailers customarily used in connection with highway motor vehicles of the same type as such highway motor vehicle) has a taxable gross weight of more than 26,000 pounds ... (emphasis added).

No tax is imposed on a semitrailer or trailer as a separate taxable unit. However, trailers may be taxed as part of the weight of a taxable vehicle in some instances.

The term "taxable gross weight" used in Sec. 4481(a) is defined in Sec. 4482(b).