Minnesota Power and Light Co. v. U.S., 85-1757
[…] In essence, the Claims Court held that the interpretation given by IRS to its regulation, that is, the Schedule of taxable gross weights, conflicted with the statute. Therefore, the Claims Court nullified IRS's interpretation 4 and gave the regulatory Schedule a different interpretation in harmony with the Claims Court's interpretation of the statute.

The statutory language which must be construed is that found in Secs. 4481(a) and 4482(b)(1), specifically the words "customarily used." When the statute speaks of a tax on a vehicle based on its weight "together with the semi-trailers and trailers customarily used in connection with highway motor vehicles of the same type," what meaning must be given to the words trailers "customarily used" with the trucks? More specifically, is the "equipped for use" class of trucks (without inquiry into actual use of the taxpayer's type of trucks) consistent with the statute?