Minnis v. State
[…] He was convicted as to the count pertaining only to Station # 2 and was sentenced to 16 years in the state penitentiary. The appellant raises four issues.

I

The appellant first contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal because, he says, the State failed to present sufficient evidence to sustain his conviction.

Section 13A-7-42, Code of Alabama 1975, defines arson in the second degree as follows: "a person commits the crime of arson in the second degree if he intentionally damages a building by starting or maintaining a fire or causing an explosion." Thus, in order to establish this offense, the State must prove that a fire was intentionally started or maintained and that the fire damaged a building.

The State may establish these elements by circumstantial as well as by direct evidence. Bolden v. State, 568 So.2d 841 (Ala.Cr.App.1989).