Mino v. McCarthy, Docket No. 145508
[…] The trial court found that the complaint should have been filed no later than March 11, 1990.
On appeal, plaintiff's sole claim is that the trial court erred in finding that the statute of limitations barred him from filing his complaint. Plaintiff argues that a person's incarceration in a county jail following sentencing and before being transferred to a state prison constitutes imprisonment for purposes of the statute of limitations. We disagree.
M.C.L. § 600.5851(3); M.S.A. § 27A.5851(3) states:
To be considered a disability, the infancy, insanity, or imprisonment must exist at the time the claim accrues. If the disability comes into existence after the claim has accrued, a court shall not recognize the disability under this section for the purpose of modifying the period of limitations.
The primary goal of statutory construction is to give effect to the Legislature's intent. Joy Management Co. v. Detroit, 176 Mich.App. 722, 730, 440 N.W.2d 654 (1989). Where a statute is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction or interpretation is precluded. Lorencz v.