Minor v. Cochise County
[…] The Cochise County zoning ordinance has adopted this restriction on regulation in § 308(a):
"Nothing contained in these zoning regulations shall prevent, restrict, or otherwise regulate the use or occupation of land or improvements for railroad, mining, metallurgical, grazing or general agricultural purposes, if the tract is not less than five contiguous commercial acres."
A.R.S. § 11-807 provides for the creation of boards of adjustment and delineates their powers:
"B. The board of adjustment may:
1. Interpret the zoning ordinance when the meaning of any word, phrase or section is in doubt, when there is a dispute between the appellant and enforcing officer, or when the location of a district boundary is in doubt.
2. Allow a variance from the terms of the ordinance when, owing to peculiar conditions, a strict interpretation would work an unnecessary hardship, if in granting such variance the general intent and purposes of the zoning ordinance will be preserved."
Subsection (C) and (D) of A.R.S. § 11-807 provide for review:
Section 2308 of the Cochise County Zoning Regulations provides for appeals from the county zoning inspector: