Minor v. Cochise County
[…] Pima Mining Company v. Industrial Commission, 11 Ariz.App. 480, 466 P.2d 31 (1970).
We agree with appellants that their lawsuit was not barred by their failure to file an appeal with the Cochise County Board of Adjustment. A.R.S. §§ 11-801 thru 808 provide for the administration and enforcement of county planning and zoning. As noted above, A.R.S. § 11-807 defines the powers of a county board of adjustment, appeals to such board and judicial review of the board's action. A.R.S. § 11-808 provides for enforcement of a county zoning ordinance, and subsection (D) thereof states:
"If any building or structure is or is proposed to be erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered,...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Minor v. Cochise County, 14476-PR
...Superior Court of Pima County dismissing appellants' special action. The Court of Appeals, in a divided opinion, reversed, 125 Ariz. 174, 608 P.2d 313 (App.1979).