Minuteman Health, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Reg. 12,204, 12,230 (Mar. 8, 2016) ("2017 Final Rule").

Other parts of the ACA relevant to this action include the Consumer Operated and Oriented Plan Program (the "CO–OP" program), 42 U.S.C. § 18042, and the actuarial categorization of plans on the Health Benefit Exchanges, id. § 18022(d).

The CO–OP program, among other things, makes loans available to "qualified nonprofit health-insurance issuers" in order to encourage new entrants and bolster competition in the health-insurance market. Id. § 18042(b)(1) ; (Pl. Mem. in Supp. Summ. J. Ex. 11); see also 42 U.S.C. § 18042(c)(4) ("[A]ny profits made by the organization are required to be used to lower premiums, to improve benefits, or for other programs intended to improve the quality of health care delivered to its members."). CO–OP loan applicants must submit business plans to HHS, which, if approved, are incorporated into the final loan agreement. (Pl. Mem. in Supp. Summ. J. Exs. 11, 12). Congress appropriated $6 billion in the ACA to assist the launch of the CO–OP program. 42 U.S.C. § 18042(g).