Mirabilio v. Reg'l Sch. Dist. 16
[…] Bd. of Educ. of the City of New Britain, 180 Conn. 66, 69, 428 A.2d 331 (1980)); Delagorges v. Bd. of Educ. of the Town & City of West Haven, 176 Conn. 630, 636–37, 410 A.2d 461 (1979). An employee reassigned to a lower-paying position is not considered “terminated” for purposes of the statute even if the pay cut is “substantial.” See, e.g., Candelori, 180 Conn. at 67–69, 428 A.2d 331 (new teaching positions resulting in substantially lower salary were not classified as terminations).

The plain text of the statute supports this view. Section 10–151 defines “full-time employment,” [f]or the purposes of this section,” as “a teacher's employment in a position at a salary rate of fifty per cent or more of the salary rate of such teacher in such position if such position were full-time.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 10–151(a). Since Mirabilio's salary was reduced by exactly 50 percent, her new position is still deemed “full-time employment” under the statute.