Miracle Feeds, Inc. v. Attica Dairy Farm, 84-2405
[…] We have found only one case construing sec. 409.205, Stats. In Burlington Nat. Bank v. Strauss, 50 Wis.2d 270, 184 N.W.2d 122 (1971), the plaintiff bank had a perfected security interest in a farmer's herd of cattle. The bank permitted the farmer to buy, sell, and replace cows at his discretion, and another creditor argued that the bank's acquiescence in the farmer's exercise of control over the herd constituted a waiver of its lien. The court held, however, that while there may well have been a waiver under the pre-UCC law, under the present law (sec. 409.205), "a debtor is now able to commingle his property and use it to his best interest, and the acquiescence of the secured creditor under an after acquired clause in such a program by the debtor does not invalidate the security interest of the creditor." Id. at 274, 184 N.W.2d at 124. See also Helstad, Wisconsin UCC Handbook, sec. 17.12(3).