Mirant Potomac River, LLC v. Commonwealth, Record No. 2067-08-2 (Va. App. 6/23/2009)
[…] In furtherance of those findings, Title I of the Clean Air Act (the "Act") requires the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") to list air pollutants that contribute to air pollution, 42 U.S.C. § 7408, and set National Primary and Secondary Ambient Air Quality Standards ("standards") that the states are required to attain, 42 U.S.C. § 7409. Further, the EPA must divide the country into "air quality control regions" and designate those regions as "nonattainment," "attainment," or "unclassifiable" depending on whether each specific pollutant satisfies those standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7407.

A "nonattainment area" is described as "any area that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard for the pollutant." 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i). By contrast, an "attainment area" is described as "any area . . . that meets the national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard for the pollutant." 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(ii).

For areas designated as nonattainment areas, Congress requires states to reduce the emissions that do not comply with the relevant standards.