Mire v. Mire
[…] The plaintiff here asks for nothing more than a supplementary partition of a community asset omitted from the original community property settlement through mutual oversight. . . . We do not interpret the clause in the partition agreement as a waiver of the plaintiff's right to seek a supplemental partition of an omitted asset which was never considered by the parties at the time of the original agreement. Therefore, the plaintiff has the right to ask for a supplemental partition under C.C. art. 1401.

445 So.2d at 513.

Article 807 of the Louisiana Civil Code provides that "[a]ny co-owner has a right to demand partition of a thing held in indivision." Regarding community property, the jurisprudence of this state holds that "Community property which is not disposed of by a community property settlement agreement remains owned in indivision by the parties. Rollison v. Rollison, 541 So.2d 375 (La.App. 2 Cir.1989)." Heggins v.