Mireles-Valdez v. Ashcroft, No. 02-60405.
[…] The parties further contend that the decision at issue — Mireles-Valdez was not statutorily eligible for cancellation of removal because he did not satisfy the presence requirement — is nondiscretionary. This is consistent with the IJ's stating that Mireles-Valdez' "application for cancellation of removal is denied as a matter of law and not in the exercise of discretion". (Emphasis added.)

1.

Because Congress has delegated to the Attorney General significant responsibility over immigration matters, his construction of immigration statutes is entitled to considerable deference. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (Attorney General "shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter [8 U.S.C. §§ 1101-1537] and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens"; his "determination and ruling ... with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling"); Amanfi v. Ashcroft, 328 F.3d 719, 721 (3d Cir.2003) (Attorney General is "ultimate authority on interpretations" of the immigration statutes).