Miriam Osborn Mem. Home Assn. v. Assessor of City of Rye, 2006 NY Slip Op 52461(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 12/30/2006)
[…] Seeking Restoration Of 100% Tax Exemption

First, the Osborn seeks the restoration of a 100% real property tax exemption pursuant to R.P.T.L. § 420(a)(1)(a)["RPTL § 420-a"]["Real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association or by another such corporation or association as hereinafter provided shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section" [emphasis added] which it enjoyed from 1908 to 1996 when it was revoked by the Assessor and partially restored by the

BAR.

An Issue Of First Impression

The Osborn is a modern Continuing Care Retirement Community