Mironescu v. Costner
[…] Section 2242(a). It also directs heads of the appropriate agencies to "prescribe regulations to implement the obligations of the United States under Article 3." Section 2242(b).

The applicable State Department regulations identify the Secretary as "the U.S. official responsible for determining whether to surrender a fugitive to a foreign country by means of extradition." 22 C.F.R. § 95.2(b) (2006). They provide that "to implement the obligation assumed by the United States pursuant to Article 3 of the Convention, the Department considers the question of whether a person facing extradition from the U.S. `is more likely than not' to be tortured in the State requesting extradition when appropriate in making this determination." Id.