Mironescu v. Costner
[…] See Peroff v. Hylton, 563 F.2d 1099, 1102 (4th Cir.1977) (per curiam). In considering such a habeas petition, the district court generally determines only whether the judge had jurisdiction, whether the charged offense is within the scope of the applicable treaty, and whether there was any evidence supporting the probable cause finding. See Prushinowski v. Samples, 734 F.2d 1016, 1018 (4th Cir.1984).

Following certification by the district court, the Secretary must decide whether to extradite the fugitive. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3186 (West 2000) ("The Secretary of State may order the person . . . to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government, to be tried for the offense of which charged."). In deciding whether to extradite, the Secretary may consider "factors affecting both the individual defendant as well as foreign relations—factors that may be beyond the scope of the . . . judge's review." Sidali v. INS, 107 F.3d 191, 195 n. 7 (3d Cir.1997).