Miskin v. Baxter Healthcare Corp.
[…] Thus, if the plaintiff has failed to identify admissible evidence with respect to establishing that the implants were defective, and that such defect caused her injuries, then Baxter is entitled to summary judgment, because each of the tort claims asserted against Baxter depends upon plaintiff proving both defect, and causation. Similarly, her warranty claim requires her to show that the implants were not fit for their intended purpose, MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 2-315(1) (1998) ("Where the seller ... has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment ... there is ... an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such a purpose."), and that she suffered damages as a consequence. See Mattos, Inc. v. Hash, 279 Md. 371, 379, 368 A.2d 993 (1977) (noting that in an action for breach of warranty it is necessary to show that a warranty was breached and that this breach was the proximate cause of the injury).