Miss. Valley Title Ins. Co. v. Marion Bank & Trust Co.
[…] I. Thompson's Motion for Summary Judgment.

Thompson argues that Count One is governed by the Alabama Legal Services Liability Act ("the Act"), including its limitations period. The plaintiffs argue that Count One is timely even if the Act applies but that the Act does not apply in any event. (Doc. 65 at 21).

A. Timeliness under the Act.

Under the Act, an action generally must be commenced "within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards." Ala. Code § 6-5-574(a). There is a limited exception when "the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period," but "in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act or omission or failure." Id.

The Alabama Supreme Court has offered varying explanations of when the limitations period under Section 6-5-574 begins to run.