Mission Group Kansas, Inc. v. Riley, Civ. A. No. 95-2382-JWL.
[…] To participate in these financial aid programs, the postsecondary institutions must satisfy certain eligibility and certification requirements. One of these is the 85/15 Rule.

A. The 85/15 Rule

The HEA distinguishes between "proprietary institutions of higher education" and "postsecondary vocational institutions." § 1088(b)-(c). Under the HEA, these terms are mutually exclusive. A proprietary institution of higher education cannot be a not-for-profit institution. Similarly, a postsecondary vocational institution must be a not-for-profit institution. See § 1088(b)(3) (defining a proprietary institution as one "which does not meet the requirement of clause (4) of subsection 1441(a)"); § 1088(c)(2) (defining a postsecondary vocational institution as one "which meets the requirements of clauses (1), (2), (4), and (5) of section 1141(a)"); § 1141(a)(4) (describing an entity which "is a public or other nonprofit institution").

In the 1992 amendments to the HEA, Congress enacted the 85/15 Rule.