Mission Group Kansas, Inc. v. Riley, Civ. A. No. 95-2382-JWL.
[…] Specifically, the Secretary seeks to impose the 85/15 Rule on not-for-profit institutions which were formerly for-profit institutions via its provisional certification and program participation agreement.

The 1992 HEA Amendments specifically addressed institutions which undergo a "change of ownership resulting in a change of control" by providing a nonexclusive list of what constitutes change in ownership. See § 1099c(i)(2). Under the HEA regulations, the Secretary considers such a change to include a "conversion of the institution from a for-profit to a nonprofit institution." 34 C.F.R. § 600.31(d)(7). The Secretary also considers a "transfer of assets that comprise a substantial portion of the educational business of the institution" to be a change in ownership. § 600.31(d)(6).1

Under the HEA, any institution that undergoes a "change of ownership...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Mission Group Kansas, Inc. v. Riley
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • June 1, 1998