Missoula County High School Dist. v. Board of Personnel Appeals of State of Mont.
[…] Section 39-31-401, MCA, provides in part:

It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer to:

(1) interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in 39-31-201;

* * * (3) discriminate in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment in order to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization; however, nothing in this chapter or in any other statute of this state precludes a public employer from making an agreement with an exclusive representative to require, as a condition of employment, that an employee who is not or does not become a union member, must have an amount equal to the