Missouri ex rel. Carnahan v. Stifel, Nicolaus & Co., Inc.
[…] Defendants' argument simply does not withstand scrutiny. The SLUSA expressly preserves the right of the state to retain jurisdiction under the laws of the state to investigate and bring enforcement actions. See 15 U.S.C. § 77p(e). Missouri statutory law provides for civil enforcement actions to be maintained by the commissioner of securities in the "circuit court of any county of the state." § 409.6-603(a). The civil enforcement provision of Missouri Revised Statute § 409.6-603 provides:

(a) If the commissioner believes that a person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in an act, practice, or course of business constituting a violation of this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act ... the commissioner may maintain an action in the circuit court of any county of the state ... to enjoin the act, practice, or course of business and to enforce compliance with this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act.

Mo.Rev.Stat. § 409.6-603(a).

Defendants state that nothing by virtue of their removal "denies the State of Missouri jurisdiction to `investigate' defendants or to `bring enforcement actions' against defendants."