Missouri Pac. R. Co. v. American Statesman
[…] Mr. Murphy met with Mr. Brown, and, according to Mr. Brown, assured him that it was safe for the tram to be built with a 16' 4 clearance. The American Statesman contends that Mr. Murphy, as agent for the railroad, gave the newspaper authority to build the tram lower than the statutory clearance. Mr. Murphy denies that he gave the American Statesman authority to build the tram across the spur track, but merely that he assured the newspaper that a lower clearance would be adequate. The parties disagreed on the height of the minimum clearance that Mr. Murphy stated as being adequate.
Article 6559a provides:
"All bridges, viaducts, overheadways, footbridges, wires or other structures hereafter built over the tracks of a railway, or over the tracks of railroads, by the State, or by a county, municipality, a railroad company or other corporation, firm, partnership, or natural person, shall be placed not less than twenty-two (22) feet in the clear from the top of the rails of such track, or tracks to such structure or wire, or to the bottom of the lowest sill, girder or crossbeam, the lowest downward projection on the bridge, viaduct, overheadway, or footbridge or other structure."
Article 6559e provides for a penalty of not less than $100 nor more than $1000 for any violation of the clearance requirements. Suit for penalties under Article 6559e shall be filed by the Attorney General.