Mister Donut of America, Inc. v. Mr. Donut, Inc.
[…] It is further undisputed that the parties each make prominent use of the mark in advertising their respective doughnut shops. It is likewise conceded that the respective marks Mr. Donut and Mister Donut are confusingly similar as used on a retailing basis.

On the defendant's counterclaim the court found, and we think properly, that defendant was not entitled to attorney fees under 15 U.S.C., Sec. 1120, which provides:

"Any person who shall procure registration in the Patent Office of a mark by a false or fraudulent declaration or representation, oral or in writing, or by any false means, shall be liable in a civil action by any person injured thereby for any damages sustained in consequence thereof."

Defendant contends that plaintiff's original purported sales in commerce were "contrived sales" and constituted fraudulent conduct.