Mitchell Energy Corp. v. Ashworth, 96-0967
[…] Judge Ashworth overruled Mitchell's objection, which Mitchell challenges by this mandamus proceeding.

II

Mandamus will issue to correct a clear abuse of discretion when there is no adequate remedy by appeal. Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 839-40 (Tex.1992). Interpretation of a statute is a pure question of law over which the judge has no discretion. Id. at 840. Mandamus is available to compel a judge's mandatory disqualification upon proper objection without a showing that the relator lacks an adequate remedy by appeal. Flores v. Banner, 932 S.W.2d 500, 501 (Tex.1996).

Section 74.053 of the Texas Government Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) When a judge is assigned under this chapter the presiding judge shall ... give notice ... to each attorney....

(b) If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment the judge shall not hear the case. Except as provided by Subsection (d), each party to the case is only entitled to one objection under this section for that case.

....

(d) A former judge or justice who was not a retired judge may not sit in a case if either party objects to the judge or justice. (emphasis added)

TEX. GOV'T CODE § 74.053(a),(b),(d) (emphasis added). Subsection(b) allows a party to make one objection to any assigned judge. However, subsection (d) allows unlimited objections "to an assigned judge who was not a retired judge."