Mitchell v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] See NRS 49.245(3) ; Edward J. Imwinkelried, The New Wigmore: Evidentiary Privileges § 6.13.3 (2d ed.2014).

1.

Citing out-of-state case law, e.g., Chung v. Legacy Corp., 548 N.W.2d 147 (Iowa 1996) ; Shamburger v. Behrens, 380 N.W.2d 659 (S.D.1986), Mitchell insists that neither the at-issue waiver doctrine nor the patient-litigant exception properly applies unless the patient is the one who puts his physical or mental condition in issue. And, indeed, this is the law stated in Chung, Shamburger, and other like cases. See also NRS 49.385 (providing that a privilege is waived if the holder “voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the [privileged] matter”). If the holder of the privilege denies a litigation adversary's allegations about his physical or mental condition, he has not voluntarily put his condition in issue.