Mitchell v. Superior Court
[…] The alternative order contained no monetary penalty.

II. The Relevant Contempt Statutes

At the outset, we briefly review California's various statutory contempt provisions and the ways in which they interrelate and differ.

In 1872 the Legislature created two general classifications of contempt, both of which exist today in slightly amended form. Code of Civil Procedure section 1209 et seq. covers both "direct" and "indirect" contempts of court (id., §§ 1211, 1212), and is the basis for the garden-variety general contempt of court finding in this state. It lists as contempt, inter alia, the following conduct: "1. Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding; [p] 2. A breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, or violent disturbance, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding; ... [p] 4. Abuse of the process or proceedings of the court ...; [p] 5. Disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the court; ... [p] 8. Any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
100 cases
  • People v. Lucero
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • 25 October 2019
    ...a legislative intent to permit such alternative prosecution clearly appears." (Ibid. , quoting Mitchell v.