Mitchell v. United States
[…] The IPA, which enables D.C. prisoners to apply for DNA testing of biological material “at any time,” D.C.Code § 22–4133, and which also allows petitioners to “move the court to vacate the conviction or to grant a new trial on grounds of actual innocence based on new evidence,” § 22–4135, was designed “to eliminate the absence of a judicial remedy for persons who obtain new evidence that affirmatively shows their innocence more than three years after conviction or plea of guilty,” Bouknight v. United States, 867 A.2d 245, 251 (D.C.2005). Under section (d) of § 22–4133, the court “shall order DNA testing” if it determines that the application satisfies the requirements of § 22–4133(a) and (b) and if it determines that “there is a reasonable probability that testing will produce non-cumulative evidence that would help establish that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Turner v. United States
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • June 11, 2015
    ...Id. § 22–4135(g)(2).91 Id. § 22–4135(g)(3).92 Richardson v. United States, 8 A.3d 1245, 1248 (D.C.2010) ; see also Mitchell v.