Mitrano v. United States (In re Mitrano)
[…] In re Uzaldin, 418 B.R. at 173–74.

Mitrano contends that he had an absolute right to dismiss the Chapter 13 case under 11 U.S.C. § 1307(b) regardless of whether or not he acted in good faith, essentially arguing that § 1307(b) trumps subsection (c). Recent case law, however, indicates that a finding of bad faith can negate the debtor's right to choose dismissal in lieu of conversion. In Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Massachusetts, 549 U.S. 365, 127 S.Ct. 1105, 166 L.Ed.2d 956 (2007), the Supreme Court addressed 11 U.S.C. § 706(a), which provides that a Chapter 7 debtor “may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted ... Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable.” Section 706(a) uses language parallel to that in § 1307(b). The Court emphasized that because the bankruptcy system is meant to protect the “honest but unfortunate debtor [ ],” a bad-faith debtor does not have an absolute right to convert his case under § 706(a).