Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. v. U.S., Slip Op. 98-82.
[…] See Independent Radionic Workers v. United States, 19 CIT 375, 375 (1995)(describing Commerce's three criteria as "the judicially approved test").

At oral argument, counsel for MHI argued that Commerce's three-part test is incomplete because it does not focus on the key statutory distinction between EP and CEP.

The statute describes EP as "the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold) before the date of importation by the producer or exporter of the subject merchandise outside of the United States to an unaffiliated purchaser in the United States...." 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a)(emphasis added). CEP is described as "the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold) in the United States ...." 19 U.S.C § 1677a(b)(emphasis added).