Mm ex rel. Dm v. School Dist. of Greenville County
[…] If the parents or guardian are not satisfied with the IEP, they are entitled to request a due process hearing. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f). In South Carolina, that hearing is conducted before a local Hearing Officer and is appealable to a state-level Reviewing Officer. 24 S.C.Code Ann. Regs. § 43-243. Any party aggrieved by the findings and decision of a Reviewing Officer may then bring suit in state or federal court. See id. ("Any party aggrieved by the findings and decision... shall have the right to bring a civil action ... in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States....").

B.

MM recently turned eleven years old.