Mo. Coal. for the Env't v. State
[…] Missouri’s constitution gives DNR and other constitutionally created agencies separate powers and duties, and Missouri statutes do not offend section 40(30) by treating them differently. Moreover, DNR is a statewide agency and its authority to purchase land after notice and comment pursuant to SB 35 applies to the state as a whole. SB 35 is not a special or local law. For these reasons, the judgment is affirmed.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Prior to 2017, section 34.030 gave the commissioner of administration authority to "negotiate all leases and purchase all lands, except for such departments as derive their power to acquire lands from the constitution of the state." § 34.030 . As originally introduced, SB 35 repealed this version of section 34.030, replaced it with identical language, and added certain notice and hearing requirements with which the commissioner must comply before purchasing such land. 2017 Mo. S.B. 35 (as introduced Jan. 4, 2017).