Mo. Coal. for the Env't v. State
[…] Calzone v. Interim Comm'r of the Dep't of Elementary & Secondary Educ., 584 S.W.3d 310, 315-17 (Mo. banc 2019) . They also are intended to prevent legislative logrolling – a process combining unrelated amendments that on their own could not pass but together may muster a majority. Hammerschmidt, 877 S.W.2d at 101.

Applying these provisions to SB 35, the coalition notes that, prior to its repeal and replacement in 2017, section 34.030 provided that the commissioner "shall negotiate all leases and purchase all land, except for such departments as derive their power to acquire lands from the constitution." The commissioner’s purchasing power, therefore, did not extend to the three Missouri state government agencies – DNR, the state highways and transportation commission, and the department of conservation – that "derive their power to acquire lands from the constitution."2 The coalition argues the