Moasser v. Becker, (AC 22819)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hatt v. Burlington Coat Factory, 263 Conn. 279, 290, 819 A.2d 260 (2003).
We begin with the language of the UEFJA. General Statutes § 52-605 (a) provides: "A judgment creditor shall file, with a certified copy of a foreign judgment, in the court in which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that the judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment, that it is unsatisfied in whole or in part, the amount remaining unpaid and that the enforcement of such judgment has not been stayed and setting forth the name and last-known address of the judgment debtor." General Statutes § 52-605 (b) provides: "Foreign judgment" is defined in General Statutes § 52-604 as "any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by