Moasser v. Becker, (AC 22819)
[…] See Tri-State Tank Corp. v. Higganum Heating, Inc., 45 Conn. App. 798, 802, 699 A.2d 201 (1997); Seaboard Surety Co. v. Waterbury, 38 Conn. Sup. 468, 470, 451 A.2d 291 (1982). Those authorities are not directly on point because they are based on the specific statement in General Statutes § 52-607 that "[t]he right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment ... remains unimpaired." They are instructive, however, because they suggest that even in the case of a judgment clearly falling within the statutory definition of "foreign judgment,"5 the provisions of the UEFJA do not establish a mandatory...
To continue reading
Request your trial-