Moats v. Preston County Com'n, No. 25829
[…] The plaintiff maintains that Chambers just voluntarily assumed responsibility for Elliott as a favor to Torsney. According to the plaintiff, the Sheriff cannot enforce or execute an order until he receives it, and consequently, there is no immunity under the Act. Alternatively, the plaintiff argues that even if the Sheriff's Department was acting pursuant to the order of the mental hygiene commissioner, it, nonetheless, breached a special duty owed to Elliott thereby rendering it liable for its negligent acts.

W.Va.Code § 29-12A-5(3) provides that "a political subdivision3 is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from ... [e]xecution or enforcement of the lawful orders of any court." Accordingly, in the case sub judice, if the Sheriff's Department was acting pursuant to the order entered by the mental hygiene commissioner, it would be immune from suit pursuant to the Act.