Mobil Oil Co. v. Albuquerque Area Director, 18 IBIA 315 (1990)
[…] Appellant appealed this order to the Board. Before the appeal to the Board was briefed, the Area Director decided the underlying appeal. Accordingly, the Board dismissed the appeal pending before it as moot. Mobil Oil Corp. v. Albuquerque Area Director, 17 IBIA 269 (1989).

    On August 11, 1989, the Area Director affirmed the Superintendent's May 5 decision, stating in part:

    The statute pursuant to which the * * * leases were issued, 25 U.S.C. 396a, further states that the duration of such leases shall be "for terms not to exceed ten years and as long thereafter as minerals are produced in paying quantities." The * * * leases are 18 IBIA 319

    IBIA 89-102-A in their extended terms. Past the primary term, the production in paying quantities is judged on a monthly cycle.