Mobley v. Md. Dep't of Health
[…] Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. Wilson, 389 Md. 27, 68-69 (2005). Most relevant here, § 11-106 provides that the "appointing authority"—which is the "individual or a unit of government that has the power to make appointments and terminate employment," § 1-101(b)"is restricted in itsability to take any disciplinary action, including termination, when that action is based on 'employee misconduct.'" Wilson, 389 Md. at 69. Section 11-106 reads in pertinent part:

(a) Procedure. — Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall:
(1) investigate the alleged misconduct;
(2) meet with the employee;
(3) consider any mitigating circumstances;
(4) determine the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, to be imposed; and
(5) give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights.
(b) Time limit. — . . . [A]n appointing authority may impose any disciplinary action no later than 30 days after the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the disciplinary action is imposed.

By regulation, the appointing authority may "[d]elegate in writing the authority to act on the appointing authority's behalf to any other employee or officer under the appointing authority's jurisdiction." COMAR 17.04.01.04(A).