Modern Boats, Inc., In re, 84-3844
[…] The Court there held that the bankruptcy debtor's filing of a petition for reorganization automatically stayed any action to enforce a maritime lien against a vessel that the debtor owned on the petition date. 761 F.2d at 1026 (citing 11 U.S.C. Sec. 362(a)(5) (1982)). More important for purposes of this appeal, the Court also held that the filing "vested exclusive jurisdiction over the vessel in the court where the Title 11 proceeding was pending, depriving the admiralty court of jurisdiction over it." Id; see 28 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1334(d) (West Supp.1985) (vesting in the "district court in which a case under title 11 is commenced or is pending ... exclusive jurisdiction of all the property, wherever located, of the debtor as of the commencement of such case").

The admiralty court's previous acquisition of in rem jurisdiction thus did not defeat the bankruptcy court's jurisdiction in this case.