Moeller v. Mulvey
[…] In his Motion for Summary Judgment, Hall seeks a ruling which would limit his liability, for the accident between the Lund Pro-V and The Nunsea III, to $6,250.00, which is the value of his ownership interest in the Lund Pro-V. In opposing this Motion, the Respondents have argued that the Lund Pro-V is not a "vessel," as that term is defined in the applicable provisions of the admiralty and maritime law. See, Title 46 U.S.C.App. § 183.

III. Discussion
A. Hall's Motion for Summary Judgment.1

The resolution of this Motion is governed by the terms of Title 46 U.S.C.App. § 183(a) which, as here pertinent, provides as follows:

The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandize shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without any privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not * * * exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.

This Statute serves as but one aspect of the Limitation of Liability Act, see, Title 46 U.S.C.App. §§ 181 et seq., which was originally enacted in 1851, see, Norwich Co. v.