Moeller v. State
[…] Burns, 327 N.W.2d at 637.

Our jurisdictional power is not intended to replace the legislative role set forth under SDCL 21-32-7, 1 whereby findings of the Commissioner shall be submitted to the legislature for the determination of a claim against the state. Our review, in the nature of certiorari, supervises the legal determination of a circuit court judge appointed to the office of commissioner under SDCL 21-32-1. 2 & 3

1. Statute of Limitations

We turn now to the merits of Moeller's appeal. SDCL ch. 21-32 generally addresses remedies against the State, and in that regard SDCL 21-32-2 specifically states: "Action on any claim on contract or tort against the state shall be commenced within one year after same has arisen." (Emphasis added.) The Commissioner determined Moeller's claim was not timely filed. We disagree.

Moeller's claim for damages under SDCL ch. 21-32 is premised upon the invalidity of his 1975 conviction.