Moerman v. Kalamazoo County Road Com'n, Docket No. 58635
[…] The Court used both "prima facie" case and "rebuttable presumption" to label the rule it adopted. Plaintiff argues that there is a difference and that the Court really meant that violation of the statute gives rise to a rebuttable presumption.

Zeni, however, is inapposite. That case and the rule announced therein apply only to the violation of a penal statute. See Zeni, supra, p. 143, 243 N.W.2d 270; Baumann v. Potts, 82 Mich.App. 225, 229, 266 N.W.2d 766 (1978). In the present case, the plaintiff tried to prove that defendant violated M.C.L. Sec. 691.1402; M.S.A. Sec. 3.996(102) and M.C.L. Sec. 224.21; M.S.A. Sec. 9.121. The statutes provide in pertinent part:

"Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him from such governmental agency." M.C.L. Sec. 691.1402; M.S.A. Sec. 3.996(102).