Moffitt v. Blackledge
[…] California, 372 U.S. 353 83 S.Ct. 814, 9 L.Ed.2d 811 (1963) went only so far as to say that an indigent is entitled to counsel where an appeal in a criminal case is a matter of right. Where, as here, appellate review (by the North Carolina Supreme Court) is discretionary, there is, as yet, no constitutional right to appeal. Moreover, application of the standards regulating discretionary appeal to the North Carolina Supreme Court demonstrates that Moffitt's petition for certiorari would have almost certainly been denied. See, N.C.G.S., § 7A-31."

Moffitt argues that N.C.G.S. § 7A-451 and State v. May, 8 N.C.App. 423, 174 S.E.2d 633 (1970), require an opposite result.

N.C.G.S. § 7A-451 reads in relevant part:

"(a) An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and proceedings:
"(1) Any felony case, and any misdemeanor case for which the authorized punishment exceeds six months imprisonment or a five hundred dollars ($500.00) fine;
* * * * * *