Mohammed N. v. Nusrat N.
[…] They offered several statutory and case law citations for their positions and each made impassioned and cogent arguments for their clients. We all agreed that there was no case law on point for the issues presented in this case, particularly whether the unique language of the Order of Bangladesh is in fact an "initial custody determination". Thus, the Court listened carefully to the arguments of counsel, had done its own preliminary research prior to February 18th, and then followed up on Counsel's research in making some preliminary determinations in this case.

Domestic Relations Law § 75-a(3), in relevant part, states: "Child custody determination means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order" (Ellipses and...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT