Mohassel v. Fenwick
[…] The Appellate Division granted the owner leave to appeal to this Court and we now affirm.2
Although the owner raises a number of issues on appeal, we begin with the question of whether the tenant was entitled to prejudgment interest on the treble damages award. Our decision is informed by Rent Stabilization Law § 26-516(a) and the regulations promulgated thereunder. Although section 26-516(a) has been amended since the Rent Administrator issued its 1989 decision, the amendments have not substantively altered the provisions addressing prejudgment interest on rent overcharge awards. Under section 26-516(a), if DHCR finds that an owner has collected rent in excess of that authorized by statute, the owner "shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge," unless the owner demonstrates that the overcharge was not willful. In the absence of willfulness, DHCR "shall establish the penalty as the amount of the overcharge plus interest" (Rent Stabilization Law § 26-516[a]). The implementing regulation similarly authorizes either a treble damages award on the overcharge or interest "from the date of the first overcharge . . . at the rate of interest payable on a judgment pursuant to section 5004 of the [CPLR]" (Rent Stabilization Code [9 NYCRR] § 2526.1[a][1]). In addition, Rent Stabilization Law § 26-516(a)(4) states that an owner who is found to have overcharged rent "may be assessed the reasonable costs and attorney's fees of the proceeding and interest from the date of the overcharge at the rate of interest payable on a judgment pursuant to section five thousand four of the [CPLR]."
These provisions are designed to discourage violations of the Rent Stabilization Law and, where a violation occurs, to compensate the tenant, particularly when the violation is willful.