Mohsenzadeh v. Lee, Case No. 1:13–cv–00824–GBL–TCB.
[…] A restriction requirement is issued when a patent examiner determines that a patent application contains two or more independent and distinct inventions. Id. § 121. The restriction requirement divides the claims presented in the application into multiple groups. One group can be pursued in the application where the restriction requirement is made, while the other groups can be pursued by filing one or more divisional applications. Id. Divisional applications constitute new applications that receive special protections differentiating them from original patent applications. First, 35 U.S.C. § 121 mandates that a divisional application “shall be entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the original application.” Id. Second, § 121 includes a “safe-harbor” provision whereby the parent application cannot be used as a reference against the divisional application so long as the divisional application was filed before the issuance of parent patent. Id.; see also Pfizer v. Teva Pharm.