Mohsenzadeh v. Lee, Case No. 1:13–cv–00824–GBL–TCB.
[…] In addition to this grant of substantive rulemaking authority, the PTA Statute provides for general procedural rulemaking authority in section 154(b)(3)(A) stating that “[t]he Director shall prescribe regulations establishing procedures for the application for and determination of patent term adjustments under this subsection.”

To the extent that an applicant is dissatisfied with the USPTO's determination of PTA, the PTA Statute grants the applicant one opportunity to request reconsideration of the PTA determination. Id. § 154(b)(3)(B)(ii). If an applicant is still dissatisfied following the USPTO's reconsideration of PTA, the applicant “shall have exclusive remedy by a civil action against the Director filed in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia within 180 days after the date of the Director's decision on the applicant's request for reconsideration.” Id. § 154(b)(4).

b. Patent Term Adjustment Implementing Regulations

Promptly after passage of the AIPA, the USPTO promulgated 37 C.F.R. §§ 1.702–1.704 establishing procedures for the application and determination of patent term adjustments.