Mohsenzadeh v. Lee, Case No. 1:13–cv–00824–GBL–TCB.
[…] [5 F.Supp.3d 796]

(i) provide at least one of the notifications under section 132 3 or a notice of allowance under section 151 not later than 14 months after—

(I) the date on which an application was filed under section 111(a);

...

the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day after the end of the period specified in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv), as the case may be, until the action described in such clause is taken.

35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(A).

The PTA Statute also accounts for delays by the patent applicant. PTA is reduced for a patent applicant's “fail[ure] to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of the application.” Id. § 154(b)(2)(C)(i). Section 154(b)(2)(C)(iii) explicitly provides that “[t]he Director shall prescribe regulations establishing the circumstances that constitute a failure of an applicant to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude processing or examination of an application.” In addition to this grant of substantive rulemaking authority, the PTA Statute provides for general procedural rulemaking authority in section 154(b)(3)(A) stating that “[t]he Director shall prescribe regulations establishing procedures for the application for and determination of patent term adjustments under this subsection.”

To the extent that an applicant is dissatisfied with the USPTO's determination of PTA, the PTA Statute grants the applicant one opportunity to request reconsideration of the PTA determination. Id. § 154(b)(3)(B)(ii).