Molenda v. Hoechst Celanese Corp.
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324, 106 S.Ct. 2548. "The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [non-movant]." Id. at 251-52, 106 S.Ct. 2505.

ANALYSIS
A. The Florida Whistle-Blower's Act Claim.

Plaintiff first asserts a claim under the Florida Whistle-blower's Act ("the Act"), Section 448.102(3), Florida Statutes, for retaliatory discharge. The Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has: ... (3) Objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation." Fla.Stat. § 448.102(3). An employee who has been subjected to a retaliatory personnel action on account of his whistle-blowing activities has a cause of action for damages, reinstatement, and injunctive relief. Fla.Stat. §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Del Valle v.