Molina-Rojas v. Garland
[…] R. at 91.

On April 14, 2020, Petitioners filed with the Board a "Motion To Reconsider And Re-Open Based On Ineffective Assistance Of Counsel." R. at 62. They argued their appeal was late due to ineffective assistance of their first attorney and asserted they had now complied with the Lozada requirements. They also asked the Board to equitably toll the filing deadline for their appeal.

The Board denied the motion as untimely and number-barred because (1) it was not filed within 30 days of the January 30 decision, as 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(b)(2) requires for motions to reconsider; and (2) a party "'may not seek reconsideration of a decision denying a previous motion to reconsider,'" R. at 3 (quoting § 1003.2(b)(2)).