Molina v. Pineda
[…] Cabrera v. Mercado, 230 Md.App. 37, 73 (2016) (citations and quotations omitted). Two of the primary functions of the UCCJEA are to "deter[] parents from removing their children from a jurisdiction without consent" and to "[f]acilitate the enforcement of custody decrees of other States." Pilkington, 203 Md.App. at 577-78 (citations omitted). Thus, we must apply the UCCJEA "with an eye toward disincentivizing the unlawful movement of children across state borders[.]" Id. at 578.

The UCCJEA is codified at § 9.5-101 et seq. of the Family Law Article of the Maryland Code. Relevant here are Fam. Law §§ 9.5-104 and 9.5-305. Section 9.5-104 provides, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this title must be recognized and enforced under Subtitle 3 of this title." Fam. Law § 9.5-104(b). Subsection (c) states that "[a] court of this State need not apply this title if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights." The statute defines "child custody determination" as "a judgment, decree, or other order providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child." Fam. Law § 9.5-101(d)(1). That definition "includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order." Fam.